Help Center / Can massage therapists provide body wrapping services?


Yes, a licensee under Chapter 480, F.S., has always been able to provide body wrapping services. A person does not have to be a licensed massage therapist to perform body wraps. However, they are required to take a twelve (12) hour course and then register as a body wrapper under theĀ Board of Cosmetology. A registered body wrapper will only be able to use pre-soaked wrap material and will not be allowed to apply oils or creams directly on the body. Unlike licensed massage therapists who are able to use their bare hands when applying oils and creams on their clients.